(304) 523-2100 Huntington, WV
[…] Is the WV Workers' Compensation Fee Schedule Negotiable?

According to the WV Offices of the Insurance Commissioner "[t]he fee schedule serves as a 'maximum allowable' and is applied to all workers' compensation medical care except for care provided under an OIC approved Managed Health Care Plan (MHCP). Approved MHCP's are exempt from the maximum fee schedule."

In the case that we reviewed, the provider was seeking the agreement, including the increase over the fee schedule, outside of a Managed Health Care Plan.

State Law and the WV Workers' Compensation Fee Schedule

West Virginia Code § 23-4-3(b)(1) provides:

No employer shall enter into any contracts with any hospital, its physicians, officers, agents or employees to render medical, dental or hospital service or to give medical or surgical attention to any employee for injury compensable within the purview of this chapter and no employer shall permit or require any employee to contribute, directly or indirectly, to any fund for the payment of such medical, surgical, dental or hospital service within such hospital for the compensable injury. Any employer violating this subsection is liable in damages to the employer's employees as provided in [West Virginia Code § 23-2-8], and any employer or hospital or agent or employee thereof violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both.

Employers, insurers, and claim administrators who enter into any agreement to pay more than allowed by the workers' compensation fee schedule would appear to be in violation of the above statute.

Payment of Fees for Work-Related Injuries in WV under MHCPs